Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy for Investments Explained

Who are we
We are SAVINGS EXPLAINED LIMITED and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  •  Email: info@savingsexplained.co.uk
  • Address: Calls Wharf, 2 The Calls, Leeds LS2 7JU

Our Data Protection Officer
Our data protection officer can be contacted on the below:

  • Email: info@savingsexplained.co.uk
  • Address: Calls Wharf, 2 The Calls, Leeds LS2 7JU

Why do we collect and use your personal information
We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our comparison ISA service.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information
We need your personal information in order to provide our ISA service to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with
We will share your personal information with the corresponding business who will contact you about the product or service you have expressed an interest in.

We enter into a written contract with the third-party partner(s) that we will share your personal information with and they contractually undertake to protect your personal information.

How long will we store your personal information
We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information
Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information
You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information
You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way. You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

Cookie Policy for Investments Explained

This is the Cookie Policy for Savings Explained, accessible from https://investmentsexplained.co.uk/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the GDPR Cookies Policy Generator

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: info@savingsexplained.co.uk

Your Investments Update

Want to be notified about the latest interest rates available?
Sign up to our mailing list to stay up to date on the best rates on the market.